Week 7 Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending October 10. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s ranking.

There are several teams from the Deltaplex that are ranked this week. They are listed below:

CLASS 4A – Stuttgart is ranked #6 in Class 4A and #13 overall in the state.

CLASS 3A – McGehee is ranked #4 while Rison is ranked #7.

CLASS 2A – Fordyce is ranked #1 in Class 2A and #14 overall in the state, while Poyen is ranked #4.

OVERALL

Record Pts Prv

1. Bryant (25) 5-0 250 1

2. Bentonville 6-0 217 2

3. North Little Rock 5-0 190 3

4. Greenwood 6-0 168 4

5. Pulaski Academy 6-0 144 5

6. Conway 3-2 125 7

7. Cabot 5-1 83 6

8. Lake Hamilton 5-0 40 8

9. Benton 4-2 36 NR

10. Bentonville West 4-2 32 9

(tie) Wynne 6-0 32 10

Others receiving votes: Fort Smith Northside 19, Little Rock Christian 9, Stuttgart 9, Fordyce 8, Nashville 6, Harding Academy 5, Texarkana 2.

CLASS 7A

Record Pts Prv

1. Bryant (25) 5-0 125 1

2. Bentonville 6-0 93 2

3. North Little Rock 5-0 82 3

4. Conway 3-2 48 5

5. Cabot 5-1 22 4

Others receiving votes: FS Northside 3, Bentonville West 2.

CLASS 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greenwood (25) 6-0 125 1

2. Lake Hamilton 5-0 87 2

3. Benton 4-2 83 4

4. Searcy 4-2 35 5

5. LR Parkview 3-1 33 3

Others receiving votes: Jonesboro 11, Sylvan Hills 1.

CLASS 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Pulaski Academy (25) 6-0 125 1

2. Wynne 6-0 93 2

3. LR Christian 4-1 57 3

4. Texarkana 4-0 56 4

5. Harrison 5-1 34 5

Others receiving votes: Morrilton 10.

CLASS 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Nashville (14) 4-1 106 3

2. Arkadelphia (4) 3-0 73 2

3. Joe T. Robinson 3-3 71 1

4. Shiloh Christian (5) 5-1 53 4

5. Rivercrest (1) 6-0 37 5

Others receiving votes: Stuttgart (1) 26, Central Arkansas Christian 3, Ozark 3, Pocahontas 2.

CLASS 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Harding Academy (21) 4-1 116 1

2. Newport (4) 7-0 87 2

3. Prescott 5-0 80 3

4. McGehee 5-0 31 4

5. Hoxie 5-0 28 5

Others receiving votes: Osceola 10, Rison 10, Booneville 9, Glen Rose 4,

CLASS 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Fordyce (25) 6-0 125 1

2. Des Arc 6-0 82 3

3. Gurdon 4-1 77 4

4. Poyen 6-0 44 5

5. Junction City 2-2 38 2

Others receiving votes: Bigelow 7, Cross County 2.