Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending September 26. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s ranking.

There are several Deltaplex area teams ranked in this week’s rankings.

CLASS 5A: White Hall is ranked #7

CLASS 3A: McGehee is ranked #5 while Rison is ranked #6

CLASS 2A: Fordyce is ranked #1 while Poyen is ranked #5

OVERALL

Record Pts Prv
1. Bryant (25) 4-0 250 1
2. Bentonville 4-0 210 2
3. North Little Rock 4-0 197 3
4. Greenwood 4-0 161 4
5. Pulaski Academy 4-0 149 5
6. Conway 2-1 112 6
7. Cabot 4-0 104 7
8. Lake Hamilton 4-0 38 10
9. Bentonville West 2-2 34 8
10. Joe T. Robinson 2-1 32 9
(tie) LR Parkview 3-0 32 NR

Others receiving votes: Wynne 25, Fayetteville 12, Jonesboro 5, Arkadelphia 4, LR Christian 4, Benton 2, Harding Academy 2, Fort Smith Northside 1, Rogers 1, Siloam Springs.

CLASS 7A

Record Pts Prv
1. Bryant (25) 4-0 125 1
2. Bentonville 4-0 93 2
3. North Little Rock 4-0 81 3
4. Conway 2-1 35 4
5. Cabot 4-0 33 5

Others receiving votes: Bentonville West 6, Fayetteville 1, Rogers.

CLASS 6A

Record Pts Prv
1. Greenwood (25) 4-0 125 1
2. Lake Hamilton 4-0 92 2
3. LR Parkview 3-0 70 3
4. Benton 2-2 38 4
5.Siloam Springs 3-1 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Jonesboro 15, Sylvan Hills 4, Searcy 2, Van Buren 2, West Memphis 2.

CLASS 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. Pulaski Academy (25) 4-0 125 1
2. Wynne 4-0 96 2
3. Texarkana 2-0 48 4
4. LR Christian 3-1 40 3
5. Harrison 3-1 35 5

Others receiving votes: Magnolia 18, White Hall 9, Morrilton 4.

CLASS 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Joe T. Robinson (24) 3-1 124 1
2. Arkadelphia (1) 3-0 82 2
3. Nashville 2-1 74 3
4. Shiloh Christian 3-1 35 4
5. Rivercrest 4-0 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Stuttgart 25, Pocahontas 3, Central Arkansas Christian 1, Ozark 1.

CLASS 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. Harding Academy (18) 3-1 114 1
2. Prescott (4) 2-0 92 2
3. Newport (2) 5-0 75 3
4. Booneville (1) 4-0 44 4
5. Hoxie 4-0 15 NR
(tie) McGehee 3-0 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Rison 12, Osceola 10.

CLASS 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. Fordyce (22) 4-0 122 1
2. Junction City (2) 2-1 93 2
3. Gurdon 3-1 67 3
4. Des Arc (1) 4-0 56 4
5. Poyen 4-0 18 NR
Others receiving votes: Magnet Cove 8, Dierks 5, Bigelow 2, Hazen, Foreman 2.