Several Razorbacks to Compete in U.S. Olympic Trials (Men)

U.S. Olympic Trials, various National Championships include 21 Razorbacks | Arkansas Razorbacks

Eight current Arkansas student-athletes from the men’s track & field team have qualified for the U.S. Olympic trials which begin today in Eugene, OR. An additional eight athletes associated with Razorback track & field will try their hand in the Olympic trials as well.

The U.S. Olympic men’s schedule is listed below:

Friday, June 18, 2021

Time (PT) Event Athlete  
Noon M Shot Put Qualifying Ryan Crouser Trains in Fayetteville
12:05 p.m. M Hammer Qualifying Erich Sullins Alum
4:03 p.m. W 1,500m 1st Round Nikki Hiltz Alum
Krissy Gear Junior
5:54 p.m. W 5,000m 1st Round Katie Izzo Junior
Taylor Werner Alum
6:30 p.m. M Shot Put FINAL (Ryan Crouser)
6:37 p.m. W 100m 1st Round Jada Baylark Junior
Kiara Parker Alum

Saturday, June 19, 2021

1:00 p.m. Decathlon 100m Markus Ballengee Junior
1:50 p.m. Decathlon Long Jump Ballengee
2:50 p.m. Decathlon Shot Put Ballengee
4:00 p.m. Decathlon High Jump Ballengee
4:30 p.m. M Pole Vault Qualifying Andrew Irwin Alum
5:04 p.m. W 100m Hurdles 1st Round Taliyah Brooks Alum
Payton Chadwick Alum
6:03 p.m. W 100m Semifinal (Jada Baylark, Kiara Parker)
6:18 p.m. Decathlon 400m Ballengee
6:40 p.m. W 1,500m Semifinal (Krissy Gear, Nikki Hiltz)
7:51 p.m. W 100m FINAL (Jada Baylark, Kiara Parker)

Sunday, June 20, 2021

12:15 p.m. Decathlon 110m Hurdles Markus Ballengee
1:20 p.m. Decathlon Discus Ballengee
3:45 p.m. Decathlon Pole Vault Ballengee
4:25 p.m. M Hammer FINAL (Erich Sullins)
6:03 p.m. W 100m Hurdles Semifinal (Taliyah Brooks, Payton Chadwick)
6:15 p.m. Decathlon Javelin Ballengee
6:35 p.m. W 3k Steeplechase 1st Round Krissy Gear Junior
7:23 p.m. Decathlon 1,500m Ballengee
7:43 p.m. W 100m Hurdles FINAL (Taliyah Brooks, Payton Chadwick)

Monday, June 21, 2021

3:30 p.m. M Pole Vault FINAL (Andrew Irwin)
5:05 p.m. W 1,500m FINAL (Krissy Gear, Nikki Hiltz)
5:40 p.m. W 5,000m FINAL (Katie Izzo, Taylor Werner)

Tuesday, June 22 & Wednesday, June 23, 2021 | Rest Days

Thursday, June 24, 2021

5:00 p.m. W Pole Vault Qualifying Sandi Morris Alum
Nastassja Campbell Sophomore
Megan Clark Trains in Fayetteville
Lauren Martinez Senior
6:31 p.m. W 200m 1st Round Jada Baylark
7:00 p.m. W 800m 1st Round Nikki Hiltz
7:32 p.m. M 400m Hurdles 1st Round Nicholas Hilson Senior
8:47 p.m. W 3k Steeplechase FINAL (Krissy Gear)

Friday, June 25, 2021

1:30 p.m. M Long Jump Qualifying Jarrion Lawson Alum
2:33 p.m. M 110m Hurdles 1st Round Carl Elliott, III Senior
Tre’Bien Gilbert Sophomore
3:02 p.m. W 800m Semifinal (Nikki Hiltz)
3:18 p.m. M 400m Hurdles Semifinal (Nicholas Hilson)
3:35 p.m. W 400m Hurdles 1st Round Shamier Little Trains in Fayetteville
4:25 p.m. W 200m Semifinal (Jada Baylark)

Saturday, June 26, 2021

9:01 a.m. W 20km Race Walk Taylor Ewert Freshman
1:15 p.m. Heptathlon 100m Hurdles Taliyah Brooks
2:30 p.m. Heptathlon High Jump Brooks
4:40 p.m. Heptathlon Shot Put Brooks
5:38 p.m. Heptathlon 200m Brooks
5:40 p.m. W Pole Vault FINAL (Sandi Morris, Nastassja Campbell, Megan Clark, Lauren Martinez)
6:03 p.m. M 110m Hurdles Semifinal (Carl Elliott, Tre’Bien Gilbert)
6:19 p.m. W 400m Hurdles Semifinal (Shamier Little)
6:35 p.m. M 400m Hurdles FINAL (Nicholas Hilson)
7:24 p.m. W 200m FINAL (Jada Baylark)
7:51 p.m. M 110m Hurdles FINAL (Carl Elliott, Tre’Bien Gilbert)

Sunday, June 27, 2021

1:00 p.m. Heptathlon Long Jump Taliyah Brooks
2:15 p.m. Heptathlon Javelin Brooks
4:00 p.m. M Long Jump FINAL (Jarrion Lawson)
4:04 p.m. Heptathlon 800m Brooks
4:20 p.m. W 400m Hurdles FINAL (Shamier Little)
4:52 p.m. W 800m FINAL (Nikki Hiltz)

NBC Coverage of U.S. Olympic Trials

Date Key Finals Time (CT) Network
June 18 Qualifying 6 p.m. NBCSN | LIVE STREAM | Peacock
M 10,000m/Shot Put 9 p.m. NBC | LIVE STREAM
June 19 Qualifying 7 p.m. NBCSN | LIVE STREAM | Peacock
W 100m/Discus 9 p.m. NBC | LIVE STREAM
June 20 W/M 400m, W 100mh, M 100m 8 p.m. NBC | LIVE STREAM
June 21 Qualifying 6 p.m. NBCSN | LIVE STREAM | Peacock
W 1500m/5000m, M 800m 7 p.m. NBC | LIVE STREAM
June 24 W 3000m Steeplechase/Shot Put 8 p.m. NBCSN | LIVE STREAM | Peacock
June 25 M 3000m Steeplechase/Discus 4 p.m. NBCSN | LIVE STREAM | Peacock
June 26 M 400mh/110mh, W 10,000m/200m 8 p.m. NBC | LIVE STREAM
June 27 W 400mh/800m, M 5000m/1500m/200m 6 p.m. NBC | LIVE STREAM