Deltaplex area residents named to SAU Dean’s and President’s List

Southern Arkansas University at Magnolia named 585 students to its Dean’s and President’s List for the fall 2019 semester, including Southeast Arkansas residents.

Dean’s List honorees from the area earned a 3.5 GPA or higher , and include:

Ruston Smith, senior Athletic Training major from White Hall;

Juan Hernandez, freshman Computer Science major from White Hall;

Presley Gorman, senior K-6 STEM Elementary Education major from Pine Bluff;

Morgan Cockrell, freshman Pre-Nursing major from Pine Bluff;

Jordyn Lemons, senior Mathematics major and Education minor from Leola;

Leah Cook, senior Mathematics major and Education minor from Pine Bluff;

Kyle Conner, junior Accounting major and Information Systems minor from Star City;

Samantha Satterlee, senior Accounting major from Warren;

Samantha Clanton, sophomore Pre-Veterinary major from Hermitage;

Allie Reep, senior Athletic Training major from Hermitage;

Ruston Smith, senior Athletic Training major from White Hall;

Johnathan Brandon, junior Marine Biology major from Star City;

Megan Watson, freshman Pre-Health Biology major from Dumas;

Gregory Hilliard, freshman Pre-Health Biology major from Hermitage;

Presly Grace, freshman Pre-Health Biology major from Sheridan;

Cameron May, sophomore Pre-Health Biology major from Sheridan;

Jacob Wright, sophomore Entrepreneurship major from Rison;

Molly Scriber, sophomore Management major from Monticello;

Joel Wallis, senior Gaming and Animation Design major from Monticello;

Sydney Leopard, junior K-6 STEM Elementary Education major from Rison;

Gustavo Hernandez Perez, senior Industrial Technology major from Warren;

Diamond Morris, freshman Exercise Science major from Sheridan;

Shawn Workman, junior Exercise Science major from Star City;

Abigail Bean, senior Game, Animation, and Simulation Design major from Stuttgart;

Aaron McCain, sophomore Instrumental Musical Education major from Sheridan;

Eboni Edwards, senior Theatre major from Pine Bluff;

Rachel Graham, junior Theatre major from Sheridan;

Peyton Gasaway, junior Psychology major from De Witt;

Elizabeth Garcia, sophomore Psychology major from Monticello;

Austin Lisenbey, junior Psychology major from Sheridan;

Kaylee Church, sophomore Public Health major from Pine Bluff;

Jordan Neeley, sophomore undeclared major from Dumas;

Tyler Brown, freshman undeclared major from Pine Bluff;

Wesley Hogan, senior University Studies major from Rison.

President’s List Recipients earned a 4.0 GPA. The honorees from the area include:

Ali Hollingsworth, a senior Social Work major from Banks;

Seth Crouse, a senior Engineering Technology major from Kingsland;

Kacie Evans, a junior Chemistry major from Leola;

Paige Keen, a senior Criminal Justice major from Leola;

Curt Smead, a junior Music Education major from Leola;

Tomas Abrams, a senior Game, Animation, and Simulation Design major from Pine Bluff;

Martha Fox, a freshman Pre-Nursing major from Pine Bluff;

Hannah Hopkins, a junior Middle School Education major from Pine Bluff;

Austin McDonald, a senior History major from Pine Bluff;

Faith Smith, a freshman Criminal Justice major from Pine Bluff;

Amy Vallery, a senior K-6 Elementary Education major from Pine Bluff;

Matthew Aiken, a sophomore Exercise Science major from Rison;

Faith Sipes, a freshman Pre-Nursing major from Rison;

Megan Harrington, a sophomore Middle School Education major from Sheridan;

Brittany Monk, a junior Accounting major from Sheridan;

Dylan Mullins, a junior History major from Sheridan;

Lucas Blake, a senior Engineering major from Star City;

Summer LeAnne Williams, a senior Agricultural Education major from White Hall.