Fordyce won their first state title since 1991 with a win over Junction City this past Saturday. (Jimmy Jones Photo)

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (AP) — Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending September 7.

Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and ranking from last week’s poll:

OVERALL

Record Pts Prv

1. Bryant (20) 13-0 200 1

2. No. Little Rock 8-5 168 9

3. Bentonville 11-1 138 2

4. Pulaski Academy 12-2 133 7

5. Searcy 12-1 112 10

6. Benton 9-4 70 6

7. Joe T. Robinson 14-1 54 NR

8. Bentonville West 7-5 45 NR

9. LR Christian 13-1 38 3

10. Harrison 11-1 32 4

Others receiving votes: Greenwood 27, Conway 24, Harding Academy 22, Shiloh Christian 10, Fordyce 8, Springdale Har-Ber 8, Fayetteville 6, Morrilton 3, LR Catholic 2.

CLASS 7A

Record Pts Prv

1. Bryant (20) 13-0 100 1

2. No. Little Rock 8-5 78 4

3. Bentonville 11-1 60 2

4. Bentonville West 7-5 32 NR

5. Conway 8-4 21 3

Others receiving votes: Springdale Har-Ber 5, Fayetteville 4.

CLASS 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Searcy (20) 12-1 100 3

2. Benton 9-4 79 2

3. Greenwood 10-2 61 1

4. West Memphis 7-5 32 4

5. Jonesboro 8-4 21 5

Others receiving votes: Lake Hamilton 7.

CLASS 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Pulaski Academy (20) 12-2 100 3

2. LR Christian 13-1 75 1

3. Harrison 11-1 60 2

4. Morrilton 8-5 41 NR

5. Valley View 10-1 12 4

Others receiving votes: White Hall 10, Wynne 1, Vilonia 1.

CLASS 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Joe T. Robinson (20) 14-1 100 2

2. Shiloh Christian 14-1 77 3

3. Ozark 12-2 37 5

4. Arkadelphia 11-2 36 1

5. Crossett 9-4 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Nashville 20, Jonesboro Westside 2.

CLASS 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Harding Academy (20) 15-0 100 2

2. Osceola 12-2 80 3

3. Prescott 11-3 57 4

4. Camden H. Grove 11-3 38 NR

5. Rison 11-2 16 1

Others receiving votes: Melbourne 5, Booneville 2, Hoxie 2.

CLASS 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Fordyce (20) 13-2 100 3

2. Junction City 11-2 80 1

3. Gurdon 10-4 46 NR

4. Salem 10-2 31 5

5. Des Arc 9-3 20 4

Others receiving votes: Hazen 17, Foreman 4, Magnet Cove 1, Carlisle 1.