Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll – 9-27-2021

Several Deltaplex area high school football teams are ranked in this week’s Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll.

In Class 5A White Hall is ranked 5th.

In Class 4A Warren is ranked 2nd while Stuttgart is ranked 4th.

In Class 3A McGehee is ranked 2nd.

In Class 2A Fordyce is ranked 5th.

Below is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for games played through September 24th. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and previous ranking:

OVERALL
Record  Pts.    Prv.
1. Bryant (16)  3-1     196     1
2. Cabot (2)    4-0     168     2
3. North Little Rock (2)        4-0     148     3
4. Conway       3-1     112     4
5. Lake Hamilton        4-0     94      7
6. Bentonville  3-1     92      9
7. Pulaski Academy      3-1     88      5
8. Fayetteville 2-2     57      6
9. Little Rock Christian        5-0     47      10
10. FS Northside        3-1     26      RV
Others receiving votes: LR Parkview 19; Greenwood 11; Benton 10; Spr. Har-Ber 6; Jonesboro 4; Shiloh Christian 4; Wynne 4; Sylvan Hills 2.

CLASS 7A
Record  Pts.    Prv.
1. Bryant (16)  3-1     96      1
2. Cabot (3)    3-0     68      3
3. North Little Rock (1)        4-0     62      2
4. Conway       3-1     30      4
5. Bentonville  3-1     24      RV
Others receiving votes: Fayetteville 16.

CLASS 6A
Record  Pts.    Prv.
1. Lake Hamilton (20)   4-0     100     1
2. Benton       3-1     60      3
3. LR Parkview  3-1     48      RV
4. Jonesboro    2-2     43      4
5. Greenwood 2-2        23      2
Others receiving votes: El Dorado 13; Sylvan Hills 9; Van Buren 4.

CLASS 5A
Record  Pts.    Prv.
1. Pulaski Academy (12) 3-1     92      1
2. LR Christian (8)     5-0     86      2
3. Wynne        3-1     28      4
4. Harrison     3-1     22      3
(tie) Vilonia   4-0     22      RV
Others receiving votes: White Hall 18; Greenbrier 14; Camden Fairview 11; Farmington 9.

CLASS 4A
Record  Pts.    Prv.
1. Shiloh Christian (16)        3-1     94      1
2. Warren (3)   3-1     65      2
3. Joe T. Robinson      3-1     54      3
4. Stuttgart    3-1     34      4
5. Ashdown (1)  4-0     32      5
Other receiving votes: Lonoke 12; Crossett 4; Arkadelphia 2; Rivercrest 1.

CLASS 3A
Record  Pts.    Prv.
1. Prescott (18)        4-0     98      1
2. McGehee 4-0  66      2
3. Harding Academy (2)  3-2     42      3
4. Booneville   4-0     38      4
5. Charleston   4-0     30      5
Other receiving votes: Hoxie 8; Paris 8; Osceola 6; Centerpoint 4; Newport 2.

CLASS 2A
Record  Pts.    Prv.
1. McCrory (7)  4-1     78      2
2. Bigelow (10) 4-0     72      3
3. Des Arc      3-1     54      4
4. Clarendon    3-1     46      5
5. Fordyce (1)  2-2     32      1
Others receiving votes: Junction City 10; Gurdon 2; Hazen 2.