The University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff continues to produce strong academic performances, as Golden Lion student-athletes tied for the second-best overall performance in the Southwestern Athletic Conference.

A total of 160 UAPB student-athletes made the SWAC’s Commissioner’s Honor Roll, with all Golden Lion Athletics teams represented.

UAPB tied with Mississippi Valley State, with both schools finishing behind only Jackson State, in a combination of three criteria measured by the conference office.

The Golden Lions posted both the SWAC’s third-best single-year academic progress rate (APR) score with 969 and multi-year APR score of 967. UAPB was fourth in single-year graduation success rate with a score of 84.

Additionally, UAPB had the third-highest percentage of student-athletes to earn a 3.0 GPA or better during the ’18-19 year. Overall, 57 percent of Golden Lion student-athletes (160 of 280) posted a 3.0 or better, finishing behind only Alabama State and Miss. Valley State.

Baseball (19): Andrew Acosta, Dalton Acosta, Joel Barker, Carlos Benoit, Michael Gerwitz, Malachi Groff, Braelin Hence, Kacy Higgins, Nick Kreutzer, Antoine Luster, Humberto Maldonado, Aidan Martinez, Brady Moorman, Jordan O’Guinn, Brandon Simon, Larry Sims, Evan Stewart, Andrew Szalkowski, Race Tittle.

Men’s Basketball (10): Markedric Bell, Robert Boyd, Khalid Campbell, Shaun Doss, Isaiah Haralson, Nicholas Jones, Jordan McNair, Dequan Morris, Chris Smith, Jamil Wilson.

Women’s Basketball (10): Oluwatunmise Amusa, Katherine Darden, Aiya El Hassan, Kyeonia Harris, Scicoriya Orr, Tyler Pyburn, Nissa Sam-Grant, Noe’ll Taylor, Sha’Kendra Tilley, Trasity Totten.

Men’s Cross Country/Track (12): Toshin Agbede, Rudy Alvarez, Danniel Bailey, Clement Campbell Jr., Wade Garner, Rodney Griffin, Patrick Knight, Akeem Marshall, Romario Marshall, D’Andre Mighty, Mykhel Oppon-Kuntu, Franklyn Stanislaus.

Women’s Cross Country/Track (13): Haley Grice, Je-Risa James, Safiya John, Cedreahna Kennedy, Camiya Knight, Caitlin Ragoonanan, Chelsea Ragoonanan, Jada Sabir, Jade Sabir, Katrina Small, Jasmine Stewart, Joelle Stewart, Ciara Thuston.

Football (37): Timon Akins, Omar Allen, Monroe Beard, Samuel Beavers, Alex Boone, Solomon Brooks, Christian Brown, Daryl Carter, Rashad Dacosta, Mark Evans, Jamaal Foote, Javonn Gray, Noah Hayes, Jordan Johnson, Keyvien Johnson, Chris Kilpatrick, Jordan Mack, Terrill McCray, Jacari McKinney, Kolby McNeal, DeJuan Miller, Xavier Mitchell, Tarik Nelson, Chris Newton, Shannon Patrick, Isaac Peppers, Myles Pini, Zack Piwniczka, Paul Reeves, Thomas Reny, Athen Smith, Raynald St. Jour, Zachary Vaughn, Zack Webb, Keshawn Williams, Lavonski Williams.

Men’s Golf (10): Cade Cleveland, George Faulkner, Niklas Frimodig, Kohlin Hicks, Justin Lee, Dustin Maenaga, Tristan Maharaj, Grayson Martin, Joshua McCray, Houston Sowell.

Men’s Tennis (4): Thomas Harris, Isaiah Jordan, Ledarrian Ledbetter, Junius Ross.

Women’s Tennis (6): Kelsea Baksh, Kaitlyn Hapke, Erin Jacks, Manoja Reddy, Terin Nalls, Malaika Stokes.

Women’s Soccer (17): Brinley Bell, Mariela Flores, Kaylie Gabel, Briana Hernandez, Azana Holman, Audrianna Kallie, Alondra Lepe, Kimberly Moss, Amanda Mouton, Sariah Orocu, Andrea Riera Salinas, Crystal Ruiz, Haleigh Russell, Evangelia Sandoval-Belmudez, Shannon Seymore, Tori Spigner, Trinity Taylor.

Softball (14): Shanice Akins, Sha’terrika Bernard, Desiree Bumpers, Jasmine Carlson, Anne Gerwitz, Deanna Harrington, Samaria Jackson, Makenna Patt, Harli Rodgers, Natalie Rogers, Faith Santa Cruz, Ashaunti Stinson, Cayla Trotter, Alyssa Wesley.

Volleyball (8): Breana August, Darynne Bickers, Delilah Cardenas, Haley Gomez, Elyssa Kennedy, Nikole Mojica Akamine, Zyonn Smith, Reagin Williams.